Roll, Tide, Roll...
[…] I wrote a particularly pointed letter to the Honorable Jean Brown, Chief Legal Council at the Alabama Secretary of State's office. Here is the letter, in its entirety:

NOTE: The original letter was sent before it was intended to be. The following is the second email sent to Ms. Brown.

------------
Ms. Brown,

I apologize for the multiple messages. I'm not sure how my other message got sent. My tired fingers must have pressed a button they weren't supposed to!

As I was saying, Section 17-13-6 of the Alabama Code reads:

Only qualified candidates to be listed on ballots.

The name of no candidate shall be printed upon any official ballot used at any primary election unless such person is legally qualified to hold the office for which he or she is a candidate and unless he or she is eligible to vote in the primary election in which he or she seeks to be a candidate and possesses the political qualifications prescribed by the governing body of his or her political party.